UC Community Offers Its Condolences to the People of Japan
Members of the University of Cambodia (UC) community offer their sincere condolences and sympathies to the people of Japan after the 9.0-magnitude earthquake and devastating tsunami on March 11. We would like to express our grief and sorrow for the Japanese people and want you to know that we are with you during this time of crisis. Our thoughts and prayers are with the people of Japan, and we have full confidence that the Japanese government can help its people overcome this. The UC community wishes your country a speedy recovery.
The University hosted a special condolence ceremony at UC on March 19. Over 250 people attended the event to sign condolence books and donate money to help victims in the disaster-stricken country.
H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, UC President and Personal Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, delivered the keynote address at the event and led the UC community in a moment of silence for victims of the earthquake and tsunami.
On March 23, a team from UC delivered the condolence books, donation (US$568; 3,618,200 riel; and S$10) and flowers to the Japanese Embassy in Phnom Penh. Dr. Kao led the team and was accompanied by Lok Chumteav Khem Rany, Director General of Southeast Asia Television (SEATV), and several members of the UC Executive Team.