Professor ITO Kenichi, President, The Japan Forum on International Relations, Inc., Japan
Rev. Dr. Pradit Takerngrangsarit, President of Payap University, Chiang Mai, Thailand
Professor Simon Tay, Chairman, Singapore Institute of International Affairs, Singapore
The Asia Economic Forum (AEF) is an independent think-tank established by The University of Cambodia in May 2005. It serves as an important forum for promoting policy dialogue on major issues facing Asia and bringing together key policymakers from the government, private sector, civil society and academia. The AEF seeks to promote sustainable development – including human development, economic progress and environmental sustainability – in Asia during a time of increasing globalization and regionalization by promoting policy change, contributing to Asian community building and contemplating existing economic mechanisms.
“The AEF is important as it promotes the voices and interests of Asia, and at the same time calls for the narrowing of gaps of economic development in the region,” Dr. Kao said. The forum serves as a platform to bring developing countries together with more developed countries to benefit Asia as a whole.
For more information about the Asia Economic Forum, please visit or contact Ms. Por Malis (855-12) 483-508 or Mr. Bandol Lim (855-89) 810-288; Email: or .