Poverty Alleviation Lessons for Cambodia
“Poverty Alleviation Lessons for Cambodia”
December 9, 2009 (Phnom Penh):   The University of Cambodia hosts Dr. Lim Tech Ghee as he lectures on “Best Practices in Poverty Alleviation: Lessons for Cambodia,” on December 15, 2009.
Dr. Lim Tech Ghee is currently serving as the Director and CEO of the Centre for Policy Studies, ASLI Lumpur. Prior to this, he served as Regional Advisor for Poverty Reduction and Social Integration with the Poverty and Development Division of UNESCAP (1994-99) and Senior Social Scientist at the World Bank (1999-2005) where he provide advisory services to Asian governments on various policy and development issues.
Join students, professors, academics, and professionals from the public and private sectors during Dr. Handa’s Lecture Series for an afternoon presentation by Dr. Lim Teck Ghee.  The lecture will be conducted at Banteay Kdei room starting at 2:00pm.