Dr. Kao Given Minister-Level Position
Promoted to Rank of Cabinet Minister
13 July 2009 (Phnom Penh)- The University of Cambodia would like to extend its heartfelt congratulations to its university President H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn on his promotion to being a Member of the Supreme National Economic Council of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Dr. Kao’s membership to the Supreme National Economic Council is equivalent to the rank of Minister.
A royal decree, signed by His Majesty Preah Norodom Sihamoni, King of Cambodia, on July 6, 2009, announced Dr. Kao’s advancement, to being not only a academic leader, but also an economic development adviser in Cambodia. Dr. Kao has been recognized by the Royal Government for his committed work in promoting Cambodia’s sustainable development through his improvement of relations between Cambodia and countries throughout the region and the world.
It is the second time in the last two months that Dr. Kao has been commended for his commitment to Cambodia’s economic, social, and political growth and his capacity to generate international interest in the country.
Last month, Dr. Kao was appointed as Personal Adviser to Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen of the Kingdom of Cambodia with the rank of Minister. He will continue his duties as the Secretary of State in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and as President of The University of Cambodia.