The University of Cambodia & Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology University
Sign a Memorandum of Understanding
Advancing Educational Cooperation and Development
7 May 2009 (Phnom Penh) – On May 11, 2009, The University of Cambodia and Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology University will sign a Memorandum of Understanding to address commonly shared objectives in advancing educational excellence development. The Memorandum will signed at UC Conference Center by Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President, The University of Cambodia and Dr. Achyuta Samanta, Founder and Chancellor, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KITT) University, in the presence of Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports Officials, Ambassadors, faculty, and students at 2:00 pm. Join us in this historic occasion in ushering in a new era of opportunity that will expand and strengthen educational cooperation between the two universities.
The purpose of this MOU is to enable cooperation between The University of Cambodia (UC) and Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) University to strengthen the relationship between the two institutions by developing collaboration in various academic, research, training, and faculty and staff development activities on areas of mutual interest.
About The University of Cambodia is a private university which was founded in June 2003 and strives to provide a quality education for students to develop critical, analytical, and creative thinking, and to promote academic excellence at the national, regional and international levels. In the short time since its founding, the University of Cambodia has quickly become a national leader in scholarship, research and publication. The University boasts a rigorous, interdisciplinary American curriculum and Cambodia’s most extensive library collection. It publishes the “Journal of Cambodia Studies”—the only research journal among Cambodian universities—and is the first university in Cambodia to run a Distinguished Lecture Series and a Visiting Research Fellows program. The Colleges within the University are the College of Arts and Humanities, College of Education, College of Law, College of Management, College of Public Health, College of Sciences and Technology, and College of Social Sciences.  Institutes, Centers and Programs are the Institute for Research and Advanced Studies, Institute for Technical and Professional Training, Center for ASEAN and East Asian Studies, Center for International Studies, Center for English Studies, the Asia Leadership Center, the Asia Economic Forum, the Asia Faiths Development Dialogue. In addition, The University of Cambodia also runs and operates its newspaper (The Cambodia Weekly), radio station (Radio Southeast Asia, FM 106), and television station (Southeast Asia Television or SEATV). The University of Cambodia is officially registered with the Royal Government of Cambodia through a sub-decree and works with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports. Its programs are accredited by the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC).
About Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) University is the premier academic hub in India located at Bhubaneswar, made a humble beginning in 1992 but within a short span of time, it has grown to be one of the finest educational centers in India offering Post Graduate Courses in Rural Management, Masters in Biotechnology, Bachelor and Master in Law, Bachelor in Medicine & Bachelor in Surgery (MBBS) and Dental Science, Bachelor of Technology (B Tech) and Masters in Technology (M Tech), Master Computer Application (MCA) and Bachelor in Computer Application (BCA), Masters in Business Administration (MBA) and Bachelor in Business Administration (BBA). KIIT, University has recorded four entries in the Limca book of Records –“for being the youngest deemed university”, “for having the youngest chancellor”, “for having the largest tribal institute in Asia” and “the only centre to facilitate education from ITI to PhD”. As per the recently concluded Times of India National Survey on Universities KIIT, University got the 16th place in the country in the midst of IITs and NITs and hold the 5th position among the private Universities in the country.
For further information contact: Ms. Por Malis, Second Vice President for Operation, The University of Cambodia at (855-12) 483-508 or email: malis.por@uc.edu.kh