SPM: Students Require Real Goals
Samdech Techo Hun Sen: “Study Requires Real Goal and Audacity”
by Tararith, Raksmei Kampuchea Daily Newspaper
23-24 November 2009 (Phnom Penh) - In the morning of November 20, 2008, Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, gave an advice to the new scholarship students during the Awarding Ceremony of Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 Scholarcships that study needs to have real goal and audacity. The scholarship students have, therefore, to determine their goals of study as well as their majors, if they want to be successful.
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of The University of Cambodia, said these 100 students were the best students who had been selected through difficult exam among 3,548 high school students. They all will be enrolled to study for their bachelor degrees in different areas of specialization in a period of four years, 2008-2012, at The University of Cambodia. The Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 Scholarships were supported by Dr. Rikhi Thakral, Executive Director, Thakral Group of Companies, in Singapore, and family members and friends. Those students who received the scholarships are the first batch of the Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 Scholarships, which were supported by Dr. Rikhi Thakral, his family members and friends.
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn reiterated that, as a goal, these 100 scholarship students would become young intellectuals and prospective leaders for tomorrow with their real capacity of understanding as well as their professional consciousness and knowledge. The goal is that at least 20% of them would eventually become heads of the public institutions or technical units. Another 30% of them would become the creators of employment for the people in the communities. As for the rest of others, perhaps 50% of them would become the real skilled labor forces in our Cambodian society. Due to their quality of education and training, those newly constructive, educated- mindsets, the human resources from this scholarship program, will be more effective in developing the country.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen deeply thanked Dr. Rikhi Thakral, his family members and friends for their generous funding support for the Vision-100 Scholarships, and for having his name for the scholarship of this program. Samdech Techo Hun Sen noticed that the fund was warmly welcomed and recognized by the people in Cambodia, especially the community of the students. Samdech Prime Minister has also advised the newly awarded students to bear in mind that they must have a real goal and audacity in their study. To receive this scholarship is certainly a rare opportunity. This opportunity should not be lost. Samdech Techo Prime Minister further advised that the students need to believe in themselves, because self-confidence is the power of study. The cultivation of self-confidence in class and in study is very instrumental.
Samdech Pime Minister finally stated to the students to do their best to study hard, saying that, “Everyone could be our teacher; if we knew what we did not know before from anyone, that’s a new knowledge.”