The University of Cambodia Announces
European Union (EU) Information Center Inauguration
Includes Ambassador, EC Delegation, and Secretary of State
Ambassador H.E. Mr. David Lipman; H.E. Mr. Rafael Dochao Moreno; H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn; Spanish Embassy Representatives
Phnom Penh, Cambodia – May 7, 2009 – Toshu Fukami Library of The University of Cambodia makes room for the new European Union Corner at the European Union Information Center inaugural ceremony on May 7, 2009.
Starting at 9:30 am at UC Conference Center Ambassador H.E. Mr. David Lipman, Head of EC Delegation to Cambodia, Lao and Thailand, H.E. Rafael Dochao Moreno, Charge d’Affairs a.i. of EC Delegation to Cambodia will join Spanish Embassy Representatives for visit to The University of Cambodia, where H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and President, The University of Cambodia will open the Cambodian community and the public to Europe in the newly established European Union Corner.
The European Union Information Center inaugural ceremony beings at 10:45 am in front of the Office of Admissions and Registration. This will be preceded by the Ribbon Cutting ceremony in front of the EU Information Center in the Toshu Fukami Library of the University of Cambodia.
The EU Corner will serve a depository for academic resources relating to Europe and will be equipped with state of the art computers to explore Europe through the World Wide Web. Serving as a gateway to Europe, the EU Corner will be a welcome place for Cambodians who do not have the means to go to Europe, but who wish to learn and do research regarding the 27 European Union member states and the EU intitutions. The established EU Corner marks the beginning of EU-The University of Cambodia educational cooperation work.
The University of Cambodia (UC) is forward-looking and committed to academic excellence. It strives to provide quality education for students to develop critical, analytical and creative thinking so they can make well-founded and ethical decisions and be part of an informed citizenry. The University promotes academic excellence through cooperation work at the national, regional, and international levels and responds to the call for interdisciplinary research, teaching and training, by rethinking the structure and purpose of higher education in Cambodia.
For more information about the EU Corner, please visit or contact Ms. Por Malis, Second Vice President for Operations, The University of Cambodia at (855-12) 483-508 or email: