In a push to increase enrollment for the University of Cambodia, the University is offering a tuition discount for all prospective students wishing enroll in its 2014-2015 academic year programs starting in Term
1. 50% discount for Associate Degree
2. For high school students wishing to enroll in Bachelor’s Degree programs can get up to 65% off.
Discounts are based on student’s high school grade point average:
3. 50% discount for Master’s Degree
4. 25% discount for IEP Fastrax and ESL Programs for CES in October and December terms.
Reading is essential in learning. Reading helps develop a creative mind, imagination, and new ideas.
Throughout history, ideas have changed the destiny of nations.
The reality is that not all people have access to books in their homes, especially in their schools to help develop creative thinking. The University of Cambodia’s Toshu Fukami Library is open to the entire community and has one of the most extensive collections of books, periodicals and reference materials to help foster learning, in the country.
Nevertheless, the library is limited in resources. It still has a long way to evolve in order to match the resources, standards, and wealth of knowledge available at other institutional libraries around the world. As a member of the WTO and ASEAN, Cambodia grapples with modernity and struggles to catch up with the rest of the world due to a lack of resources, especially books. Building the capacity of libraries and centers for learning is crucial for developing the entire society. As the UC’s Toshu Fukami Library strives to be a center of learning and knowledge and largest depository of books, periodicals, and reference materials in Cambodia, we call upon donors, like you, to help make this vision a reality.