Doctorasl defense announcement
The Doctoral Program of the College of Social Sciences of the University of Cambodia is pleased to inform the faculty members, students and the public that the College of Social Sciences will host the final oral doctoral dissertation defense of a doctoral candidate for academic year 2012-2013, majoring is Political Science on December 01, 2012 at the Meeting Room, the University of Cambodia starting 14:00pm. The final oral doctoral dissertation defense will be monitored by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports under the theme “THE ROYAL CAMBODIAN ARMED FORCES REFORM: Demobilization and Reintegration.”
This dissertation analyzes all the different contexts in which the military reform took place. The objective of the study is to identify the major root cause which created obstacles for the formulation as well as for the implementation of the reform agenda. It is also aimed at proposing a solution. By critically reviewing the historical context, the politico-cultural context, the leadership context, as well as international experience, the study has learnt that the major root cause from the outset is the lack of an overall framework or theory to support an effective implementation of reform.
To make this research both theoretically and practically sound, the case study was undertaken, which typically reviews the pitfalls of the Demobilization and Reintegration Program.
The findings of this case study have confirmed that there were a number of factors why the program did not succeed as planned. Of all those factors, the main one owed to the fact that the program was designed and implemented in a hurry without proper considerations of the importance of an overall framework or theory.  As a solution, this dissertation recommends the adaptation of the so-called eight Step Theory of John Kotter to support large-scale changes, especially by devising supporting strategies as well as a number of recommendations to make the theory applicable to Cambodian context. This dissertation adapts this theory and synthesizes it into the Cambodian way.
The adaptation of this theory is a major theoretical contribution in Cambodia, which has never received adequate attention before. By doing so, the dissertation has opened up a new way of thinking which could provide new directions for other military reform programs in the future.
Accordingly, the Doctoral Programs of the College of Social Sciences of the University of Cambodia would like to invite the faculty members, students, and the public to participate in this doctoral defense which will be held at the University of Cambodia on the above-mentioned schedule.