UCSDS Hosts Mini-Competition at UC
By Ieng Chankreusna (UC Student and UCSDS President)
On July 30, the University of Cambodia Speech and Debate Society (UCSDS) conducted a mini-competition to select the best speaker of the month. First, we distributed the topic to the members, who had one week to research the topic. At the meeting, they presented their argument on the given topic for three minutes and were able to debate either the pro or con side. Pech Sophealeak, Chheng Raksmey, and I served as the three student judges. We judged the students on three important categories: content, delivery, and language. I judged the competitors on content, which covered logic idea, structure, original thought, and references. Sophealeak judged on delivery, which covered body language, voice projection, and enthusiasm. And Raksmey judged language, which covered grammar, pronunciation, and word selection.
After marking the members’ debate presentations, we selected the best speaker of the month: No Sophearith. He earned the highest number of points and was awarded a gift. We also provided feedback to all of the debate members. To become the best speaker of the month, students need to understand the art of public speaking. The simple tip is to know what you are going to say and how you will say it. One also needs to say the message creatively.
UCSDS is recognized and fully supported by the University of Cambodia (UC). Its objectives are to improve students’ ability to speak and debate, build a network and friendship among UC students, provide scholarship information to students, and promote community service activities.