GLC Hosts Career Development Workshop
The University of Cambodia (UC), in collaboration with the Global Leadership Center (GLC) of Ohio University, hosted an event entitled, "Career Development Workshop: Global Opportunities," on July 22. Dr. Greg Emery, Director of GLC, and two members of the GLC Advisory Board (Mark Biviano, Senior Vice President of Rubber City Radio Group; and Brian Fruchey, Executive at Accenture), presented on how to interview effectively and how to write a successful resumé. Peter Tan Keo, Vice President of Strategy, Development and International Cooperation, presided over the introductory session of the half-day workshop. Over 200 UC students participated in the interactive workshop. Several UC staff and faculty members were also in attendance.
Mr. Fruchey provided students with an overview of the writing process and insights on how to create a highly effective resumé. He stressed that students should keep a consistent structure throughout their resumé and accurately highlight their achievements and accomplishments.
Mr. Biviano focused on how to successfully prepare for an interview and said that "the key to a great interview is preparation and practice." He emphasized that students should pay attention to their body language and research the position and company in which they are interested.
After the workshop, several UC students said that they found the workshop to be very useful and informative. They added that they are very interested in learning more about how to highlight their academic and personal achievements, as well as how to pursue and secure employment after their undergraduate studies.
The University is committed to helping students to develop their skills and further their ability to secure employment. It would like to express its most sincere appreciation to the Global Leadership Center for its continued support and for providing valuable insight to UC students. The workshop is a part of an on-going part