UC Students Attend the ASEAN-China Youth Leaders Symposium
By Chhay Daroth (UC Student)
Students from the University of Cambodia (UC) were invited to participate in the opening and closing ceremonies of the ASEAN-China Youth Leaders’ Symposium on June 25-26 in Phnom Penh. The theme was “ASEAN-China Relations in the 21st Century: Role of the Youth.” Sixty-five youth leaders from ASEAN member states and China were invited to participate in the symposium.The opening ceremony was presided over by H.E. Mr. Im Sothy, Minister of Education, Youth and Sports, and the closing ceremony was presided over by H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation and the President of UC.
This event was attended by students from other universities and over 20 UC students, who were led by Chanty Pisal, UC Student Senate (UCSS) President. In his keynote address, H.E. Mr. Im Sothy said that this meeting was a great opportunity for youth leaders to share their perspectives and experiences for mutual understanding, regional cooperation, and leadership development. In addition, it allowed the youth to enhance their network and exchange views on the achievements, challenges, and future direction of the ASEAN-China strategic partnership.
On the following day during the closing ceremony, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn said that this symposium had been very useful and had resulted in productive dialogue among youth leaders. Youth leaders are also playing an important role in nurturing the relations between ASEAN states and China, and can help further build trust and promote mutual understanding between and among its people, according to Dr. Kao.After the two-day symposium, Mr. Sok Theavuth, a Cambodian youth leader, said, “We, [as] representatives of Cambodian youth, learned that we need to work hand and hand to create a vision of a very broad network between youth leaders and relevant institutions in the framework of ASEAN-China relations.” The UC students were very excited to be a part of the opening and closing ceremonies.