UC Meets with Ralph Cossa, President of Pacific Forum CSIS
On March 11, the University of Cambodia (UC) had the pleasure of hosting a meeting with Mr. Ralph Cossa, President of the Pacific Forum CSIS in Honolulu, Hawaii. H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, UC President and Personal Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, facilitated the meeting along with other UC senior level staff members.
Dr. Kao exchanged pleasantries and provided strategic input to Mr. Ralph Cossa, particularly in preparation for the 7th Asia Economic Forum (AEF). The AEF is sponsored by IFAC and WSD under the Chairmanship of Dr. Haruhisa Handa. Dr. Handa is Founder and President of the International Foundation for Arts and Culture; Chancellor of The University of Cambodia; Chairman of World Mate; Adviser to the Royal Government of Cambodia; and Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen. The AEF is hosted by the University of Cambodia.
During the meeting, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn suggested three main points to Mr. Cossa. First, Dr. Kao extended his warm invitation to Mr. Cossa to speak at the 7th AEF, where he will participate in Plenary Session II: Regional Peace and Security. During the meeting, Mr. Cossa reaffirmed his enthusiasm in being a part of this important dialogue among global and regional experts.
Second, Dr. Kao raised the issue of providing an opportunity to WSD-Handa Fellows who are emerging leaders in the Asia-Pacific region. Dr. Kao also discussed the opportunity for Fellows to present their thoughts during Plenary Session IV: Next Generation Views of the Future of Asia, during the 7th AEF. Mr. Cossa will bring 20 Fellows with him to Cambodia to attend the 7th AEF, and has also asked the University of Cambodia to identify 10 emerging young leaders in Cambodia. Those leaders are between the ages of 22 and 35, and they have earned at least a BA in Asian Studies, Security, Political Science, Economics, Development, and other related degrees. Leaders must also be proficient in speaking, reading, and writing English. Those leaders also do not have to be Cambodian natives; they can be foreign students, junior researchers, or professors working in Cambodia.
Third, Dr. Kao Kim Hourn will also facilitate a meeting for the WSD-Handa Fellows with high-level government officials to include Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen, H.E. Sok An, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister in charge of the Council of Ministers, and H.E. Im Sethy, Minister of Education, Youth, and Sport.
The University of Cambodia is excited about the opportunity to build a stronger partnership with the Pacific Forum CSIS.