The University of Cambodia (UC) has donated 10 scholarships to the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS) for the upcoming academic year. The scholarships will be awarded to 10 academically talented students selected by MoEYS and are worth a total of US$ 33,000.
The scholarships will cover full tuition fees at UC and the fees for the Center for English Studies (CES) program, where students can develop their English language skills prior to entering the academic program at UC. All academic courses at UC are conducted in English.
Recipients of the UC scholarships can pursue undergraduate degrees from a variety of majors in the Colleges of Arts & Humanities, Education, Law, Management, Science & Technology, and Social Sciences.
Since its opening in 2003, the University of Cambodia has provided scholarships to academically gifted students through its annual scholarship programs, including the Hun Sen-Handa National Scholarships. It is proud to continue supporting the educational pursuits of Cambodia’s most talented students, as well as the development of human resources in the country.