UC Signs MOU with Chosun University, South Korea
20 December 2011 (Phnom Penh) – The University of Cambodia has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Chosun University at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday, 20th December. Both institutions have also signed an “Agreement on the Promotion of Research and Educational Exchange.”
Representing the University of Cambodia, Ms. Por Malis, Vice President of Operations, signed the MOU with Dr. Sang Youl LEE, Vice President, Chosun University. Prof. Dr. Byung-Hwa Lee, Director of the Institute for East Asian Economy represented Chosun University, and he was accompanied by Dr. Jae-Ouk Ahn, Research Professor.
The MOU seeks to fulfill a number of core objectives to engage academic cooperation.  The end goal is to advance learning through empirical research and knowledge sharing.
Chosun University and the University of Cambodia will promote the following activities in order to foster educational cooperation: