UCSS Hosts Christmas Celebration
Spreading joy to all, the University of Cambodia Student Senate (UCSS) hosted its annual Christmas Celebration at the University
of Cambodia (UC) on December 26, 2010. Over 250 students and staff members participated in the celebration, which featured
some of the best talent the University has to offer.
H.E. Samraing Kamsan (Senior Adviser to the President of UC and to UCSS; Member
of the Board of Trustees; and Secretary of State for the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts) delivered a keynote address at the start of the day-long event, and then presented certificates to several UC students for their leadership and the contributions made to the “Gems Being Crafted” program and other UCSS events during the past year.
Dr. D. Kyle Latinis, Associate Dean for Graduate Studies, played Santa Claus for the large crowd, like last year, and had some help from a UC student who also played Santa.
The event showcased several exciting performances by UC students and staff members. After UC students opened with a Christmas carol, a member of the UC Information Technology (IT) staff, Mr. Tep Reaksmey, delivered a riveting performance of a Khmer song. Several students performed
songs in both English and Khmer during the rest of the show, while others performed a skit for the audience to enjoy. A talented group also performed a hip hop dance on stage, much to the delight of spectators.
Outside of the performance area, UC students sold food and products the entire day as a part of their business initiatives. Members of the community were able to purchase sandwiches, ice cream, spring rolls, Khmer snacks, and water from the different groups of students.
As with other UCSS activities, this event served to entertain and educate the UC community through the performances. The University would like to congratulate the 4th Mandate of UCSS for its many achievements
this year, including strengthening the organization’s capacity, and for finishing its term with such a joyous event.