By Seng Leab, UCSS President
The University of Cambodia Football Club (UCFC) was founded by the 4th Mandate of the University of Cambodia Student Senate (UCSS). It has been authorized and supported by the University of Cambodia. Now, the club has officers, coaches, talented players, and resources.
All players are recruited from the UC student body on a voluntary basis. They train for four days a week. On Mondays and Tuesdays, they learn about strength conditioning, increasing their speed, and long-distance running. On the weekends, they are educated about techniques and strategies to help them become more competitive.
After having trained for several months, UCFC entered many matches. The following table shows the results of the matches.
The members of the club believe they got great experience from the competition and friendship matches, and these will help to prepare them for important matches in the future.
We would also like to thank H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of UC and Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, and the University for the 500,000 riels UC donated to UCFC after it won a Friendship Match.The donation will be used to support UCFC activities.