UC Alumnus Wins Japanese Scholarship
After studying at The University of Cambodia (UC) for three years, 22 year-old Seng Peseth headed off to Fukouta, Japan, on April 4, 2010, to start the International Master’s Program in Economics (IMPE) at the Kyushu University Graduate School of Economics. He received a prestigious Monbukagakusho Scholarship from the Japanese government that allows him to study there for two-and-a-half years, and is now among a select group of students from around the world who have received this exciting opportunity to study in Japan.
A hard-working and focused student, Seng Peseth first completed the Fastrax English program at UC’s Center for English Studies (CES) and then earned a Bachelor Degree in Business Administration at UC. His dreams include contributing to business and economic development in Cambodia and, after studying abroad, he hopes to bring his knowledge, skills, and experiences back to Cambodia for the benefit of his family and country. He contributes his success in passing exams and winning the scholarship to his hard-work ethic, family support, and his studies at UC.
“Although I will leave my country to study in Japan, I cannot forget UC, especially H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn and Dr. Haruhisa Handa who have given me a chance to study with UC free of charge,” he said. “I will study hard in Japan before coming back to teach the next generation of students and show my gratitude to UC.”
He also expressed his sincere gratitude to the Japanese government and the scholarship donors, and committed to working diligently in his pursuit of higher education and contributing to the development and progress of Cambodia.
UC congratulates Seng Peseth and wishes him the best in his future pursuits. Any UC student interested in applying for scholarships from the Japanese government to study in Japan can find pertinent information at the following website, www.studyjapan.go.jp/en/index.html.