SEATV Hosts Performing Arts Event for Khmer New Year
This year, Khmer New Year fell on April 14th with the official holiday lasting until the 16th. Hundreds of artists, singers, and television presenters gathered on April 7, 2010, at Southeast Asia Television (SEATV) in order to welcome the 2010 Khmer New Year, which is the year of the Tiger and is predicted to bring prosperity for the country. The Association of Television Stations of Cambodia also participated in the event, with a speech delivered by H.E. Mao Ayuth, President of the Association of Television Stations of Cambodia and Secretary of State for the Ministry of Information.
In his speech, H.E. Mao Ayuth noted, “This year we selected SEATV stage and studios for performing traditional arts to welcome the Khmer New Year because the studio is a large space and SEATV is the youngest network in the country.”
The objective of the event was to strengthen the cooperation between television stations across Cambodia, in addition to building solidarity among popular artists, singers and television personalities. These individuals are known quantities in the country, and people look to them for entertainment. The event was also another critical step to preserve Khmer culture and traditional art forms.
In addition, SEATV signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts. The purpose of that MOU was to promote a life-long relationship built on the understanding of hard work, joint collaborations, and the promotion of Khmer culture and tradition, in Cambodia and across the globe.
On January 21, 2010, SEATV officially opened its doors to the public. SEATV has made a commitment to serve the public regarding education, culture and information. The station, located in Sleng Roleung village, Teuk Thla commune, Sen Sok district, Phnom Penh, boasts the largest television facility, compared to other stations throughout the country. The auditorium can host up to 2,000 visitors, and locals can enjoy live education-related performances on a weekly basis.