Hiroshima University Visits UC
On November 11, 2010, three members of Hiroshima University came from Japan to visit the University of Cambodia (UC). The meeting was hosted by UC President and Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, and his executive team members, Dr. Angus Munro, VP for Academic Affairs, Malis Por, VP for Operations, and Peter Tan Keo, VP for Strategy, Development and International Cooperation. Representatives of Hiroshima University were Taeko Kusters, Hitomi Ogawa, and Toshiharu Ishioka.
The purpose of Hiroshima University’s visit was to share knowledge and information with our university administration. Specifically, they wanted to learn and acquire information about how other institutions of higher learning, across the globe, conduct administrative affairs and planning at their universities.
Hiroshima University was interested in broadening their perspectives in order to improve their working abilities, through research of the administrative working system. Also, they were interested in gathering information about the management and finance systems of the University of Cambodia, among other universities throughout the region. Thereafter, they will report their findings and results to the President of Hiroshima University and executives and other senior staff members.