Graduate and Undergraduate Catalogues
It is with great enthusiasm that I present the University of Cambodia as a premiere center of academic and research excellence in Cambodia and Southeast Asia. Many wonderful friends and incredible resources, both human and technical, have supported this endeavor. We have received a warm welcome from public, private, government, and partner institutions. Yet, we recognize many great and exciting challenges before us as we build this complex university community.
The University of Cambodia is growing into a community of students, scholars, researchers, practitioners, staff, and faculty. Academic excellence is the value we, as a community, hold fundamental. Academic excellence drives all of our efforts. We hope to achieve our mission by stressing excellence in our academic standards and instruction; by emphasizing the importance of teaching; by nurturing progressive research; and by encouraging a shared sense of responsibility.
Our mission for building a superior academic center in Cambodia is related to Cambodia’s participation in the global arena. Our perspectives and academic programs must reflect this global perspective. We are also an integral part of the information revolution. The information revolution has expanded our mission by transforming the nature of the academic community, as well as how knowledge is generated and transmitted. A university is no longer limited by geography; its boundaries are national and global. We continue to seek innovative mechanisms to access and share information, and explore the possibilities inherent in new communications systems that will enhance our instructional and research objectives.
We have the greatest hopes for the future of higher learning and research in Cambodia. We seek to take a lead in raising the bar of academic excellence. Through the united efforts of the entire broader community, we know we can achieve our vision.
When I first visited Cambodia in 1994, I was reminded very much of the atmosphere of Japan right after the Second World War. Everything had been destroyed – not just buildings and institutions but also the spirit of the nation. Most serious of all, there was a lack of hope.
Since then, I have come back to Cambodia almost every year to look after some of the projects our members from World Mate and B.C. Consulting have supported: to provide health care to the poor and education to the disadvantaged, such as orphans, and building schools in the rural areas.
What has struck me on each visit here is the rapid progress I have witnessed toward the reconstruction and rehabilitation of a country that has suffered so much misery and misfortune.
It has been dramatic to see the restoration of the beautiful boulevards to their former elegance; the reconstruction of highways and bridges; electrification and water systems operating normally as in any capital; the development of a working telephone system, an attractive and efficient new airport and even state-of-the-art Internet systems. This is such a far cry from what I experienced in 1994.
But most impressive of all has been to see the return of hope and the will for self-advancement that is all around us. One cannot fail but to notice that Cambodians are in a hurry to make up for lost time in education; and to continuously raise their level of knowledge and thereby create new opportunities for themselves. All over the capital and in the provinces, you can see young people eager to learn – to learn English, to learn computer skills, to study management skills, accounting, law, as well as science and literature. After a hard day’s work in an office or shop, they rush not home but to educational centres to better themselves. The high value that all Cambodians place on education is the greatest asset that this country possesses.
This spirit of learning reminds me very much of postwar Japan where a phoenix rose out of the ashes. As a driving force emerging out of Cambodia’s re-birth, I believe that the University of Cambodia will play a key role in sustaining and adding further momentum to Cambodia’s rise from the ruins of her recent traumatic past, to a state reminiscent of that exemplified by the ruins of her more glorious past.
Under the inspired guidance of Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, a most capable, learned and dedicated scholar, I am sure that the University of Cambodia will become a major academic institution in this region, and help people benefit from the realization that knowledge is power, and the pen is mightier than the sword.
A vision of the University of Cambodia resulted from many discussions with various Cambodian intellectuals and scholars who wanted to give clarity and purpose to the University’s essential character and aspirations. This vision is dynamic, bold and strategic. It is forward-looking and committed to academic excellence.
The University of Cambodia strives to be the institution of choice for higher education in Cambodia and in the region because of its concern with the new social, economic, political and technological realities, as well as the current process of globalization. In an information age that demands originality, imagination and quality of education, the University of Cambodia will be the nation’s leading university and the center of excellence in teaching, training, research and scholarship.
The University of Cambodia will:
·        be a magnet for outstanding faculty who will devise innovative ways to approach problems, invent new ways to teach, and develop new knowledge and research for the benefit of Phnom Penh and the entire nation;
·        attract inventive, industrious students of all ages and produce citizens who are intellectually competent and technologically literate—people who will be the catalysts for innovative ideas;
·        transform into knowledge and wisdom the vast amounts of information now accessible through new technologies;
·        build strong networks and alliances that bring the know-how of businesses and the community into the university and take the knowledge of the University into the workplace and to the society at large;
·        link the University with other centers of excellence in Cambodia and other universities in the Asia-Pacific region, North America and Europe; and
·        remain innovative, resourceful, and responsive, while drawing on the intellectual capability and resources of the University.
The University of Cambodia strives to provide quality education for students to develop critical, analytical and creative thinking so they can make well-founded and ethical decisions and be part of an informed citizenry. The University promotes academic excellence at the national, regional and international levels and responds to the call for interdisciplinary research, teaching and training, by rethinking the structure and purpose of higher education in Cambodia.
The University prepares students to address the increasingly complex issues facing them in society and to discover meanings in their own lives. It encourages diversity in its student body and meets the needs of students by providing them with interdisciplinary and innovative undergraduate, graduate and professional courses. The University energetically and dynamically seeks ways to interact with and to serve the needs of the student body.
The University nurtures and supports a diverse faculty who engages in active research, brings excellence and innovation into the classroom, and responds to the needs of students and the community. The faculty embodies the university’s interactive approach to change Cambodia’s higher education.
The University of Cambodia is fully registered with the Royal Government of Cambodia and is officially recognized by a sub-decree (number 51) issued by the Royal Government of Cambodia and signed by Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Royal Government of Cambodia, on 20 June 2003. It is also registered with the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC: number 34/05).
It is one of the University of Cambodia’s top priorities to build strong affiliations with accredited universities and associations from abroad to provide its students, faculty and staff with important collaboration and exchange in the field of higher education. The University has signed an agreement on student exchange with Osaka International University in February 2004; an agreement on academic cooperation with Bansomdejchaopraya Rajabhat University (Thailand) in May 2005; and, in 2006, has signed memoranda of understanding with Ohio University (USA), and Kyung Hee University (Republic of Korea) on staff and student exchange, together with other forms of mutual cooperation. In addition, we have signed a memorandum of understanding with the Cambodian Office of the United Nations Development Programme. Likewise, the University is working toward building affiliations with other world-renowned universities and other institutions in the United States, Canada, Japan, Europe, Australia and Southeast Asia; and is in the process of joining the Association of Universities in the Asia Pacific (AUAP), and will seek membership with the ASEAN University Network (AUN).