World Mate Donates US$100,000 to Aid Stampede Victims
World Mate generously donated US$100,000 to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen to support the families of the stampede victims and the government’s rescue operations.
Dr. Haruhisa Handa (Chairman of World Mate, Chancellor of the University of Cambodia, Adviser to the Royal Government of Cambodia, Chairman of Worldwide Support for Development, and President and Founder of International Foundation for Arts and Culture) offered his condolences and sympathies to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen and the people
of Cambodia after the tragic stampede that occurred in Phnom Penh on the last day of the Water Festival on November 22, 2010.
Government officials have revised the death toll to 351 following the deadly stampede on Koh Pich Bridge (Diamond Bridge). Nearly 400 people were also injured during this tragic event, which was caused when thousands of people panicked on the bridge after it began to sway.
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia (UC) and Adviser to Samdech Techo Prime Minister, helped facilitate the donation from World Mate to the Royal Government and people of Cambodia.
On November 26, 2010, Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen sent an appreciation letter to World Mate Chairman Dr Haruhisa Handa in which he thanked Dr Handa and World Mate for the expression of condolences and for the generous and timely donation.
The UC community extends its deepest sympathies to the families and friends of victims of this tragic event.