Nick Yinger, a Paul Heng Fellow, Arrives at UC
The University of Cambodia is excited to welcome Mr. Nick Yinger. He is our sixth Paul Heng Fellow, and hails from Ohio University. Mr. Yinger will be spending two months at the University of Cambodia, where he will work in collaboration with the Asia Leadership Center (ALC). His responsibilities will include helping the Director of the ALC draft, edit and organize related documents, programs and events. He will also be conducting research that is related to Cambodia, as a way to better engage his time with us. This provides another layer of real-world insight to inform his important academic endeavors.
Mr. Yinger’s visit is an extension to previous engagements between the University of Cambodia and Ohio University. We have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Ohio University on June 20, 2006, and part of our agreement is to encourage student and faculty exchange in order to increase and enhance research between both institutions. Indeed, we are very grateful for the opportunity to continue building a lasting friendship with this institutional partner, and to Mr. Paul Heng for providing the financial support.
Mr. Nick Yinger joined us on June 16, 2010, and will serve as a Paul Heng Fellow at UC for the next two months.