The University of Cambodia (UC) is pleased to co-host with the European Union (EU) a celebration in honor of International Human Rights Day.
Location: UC Conference Center (No. 145, Preah Norodom Boulevard)
The event will feature several distinguished speakers, and all members of the UC community and the public are cordially invited to attend.
Welcome remarks will be delivered by H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Personal Advisor to Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen, Secretary of State for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, and President of UC.
H.E. Mr. Rafael Dochao Moreno, Chargé d’Affaires a.i. of the Delegation of the European Commission to Cambodia, will also deliver remarks prior to short student presentations on human rights.
Afterward, a keynote speech on “Defending Human Rights in Europe” will be delivered by H.E. Mr. Christian Connan, French Ambassador and the EU Presidency Representative in Cambodia.
This ceremony honors our commitment to the rights and freedoms to which all humans are entitled, and stems from the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, which was signed by the General Assembly of the United Nations on December 10, 1948.
Each year, on December 10, Human Rights Day is celebrated around the world.