UC Granted Full Accreditation by ACC
On September 10, 2010, the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC) announced that the University of Cambodia has been given full accreditation for another three years for its Foundation Year Program (FYP) based on its evaluation for AY 2009-2010. Essentially, our university has the right to issue Foundation Year Certificates for 2009-2010, 2010-2011, and 2011-2012. This decision was reached based on a consensus by ACC assessors, following a meeting that was held on September 3, 2010.
ACC recognized that the University of Cambodia complies with the six minimum standards, as stipulated in the Guideline Book on Assessment Process of Foundation Year Program for Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). This year, 56 HEIs were assessed but only 50 institutions were granted “Full Accreditation” by the ACC. The other six HEIs were granted “Provisional Accreditation.” In the next few years, the University of Cambodia will continue to improve upon certain criterions of the Academic Foundation Department, with specific emphasis on the Strategic Plan and the establishment of even clearer benchmarks for measuring success among faculty and students. Other considerations will be addressed as appropriate.
By 2012-2013, the University of Cambodia will strive to meet the further requirements identified by the ACC, and submit an updated self-assessment report regarding the UC Foundation Year Program. The University of Cambodia is excited to learn about this wonderful news. Certainly, the ACC process to meet the minimum standards is an important stepping stone in the right direction. We look forward to continue building on previous successes.
Between August 30 and September 30, 2010, the UC offices were inundated with recently graduated high school students applying for the Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 Scholarships 2010. Roughly 5,400 students submitted the necessary application forms.
Students will take a competitive examination (which tests Khmer general knowledge and English proficiency) on October 3, 2010, to determine the hundred most academically outstanding applicants, who will be offered a scholarship where their fees will be paid to allow them to study for an undergraduate degree at the University of Cambodia. The results will be made available on October 12, 2010.
The Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 recipients can pursue their studies from a variety of majors in the Colleges of Arts & Humanities, Education, Law, Management, Science & Technology, and Social Sciences. The present scholarships are a continuation of the UC’s previous Scholarship Programs, which aim to identify exceptional students (through our own scholarship examination) who will help promote human resource development in Cambodia. These scholarships have been inspired by Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen, together with the generosity of Dr. Haruhisa Handa (Chancellor of the University of Cambodia) and Dr. Rikhi Thakral, Executive Director of the Thakral Group of Companies in Singapore.