Samdech Techo Hun Sen Vision-100 Scholarships 2010
Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision-100 Scholarships 2010
The University of Cambodia announces the availability of the “Samdech Techo Hun Sen’s Vision – 100 Scholarships 2010.”  One hundred scholarships will be awarded to the most academically outstanding and needy high school students through a competitive scholarship examination that tests Khmer general knowledge and English proficiency.
Outstanding students attending the university can pursue their degree from a variety of majors in the Colleges of Arts & Humanities, Education, Law, Management, Science & Technology, and Social Sciences.
The Samdech Techo Hun Sen\'s Vision-100 Scholarships parties a continuation of The University of Cambodia\'s Scholarship Program which aims to identify exceptional students (through our own scholarship examination) who will help promote human resource development in Cambodia.  The scholarship has been inspired by the combined efforts of Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen and Dr. Rikhi Thakral, Executive Director of the Thakral Group of Companies in Singapore.
The Samdech Techo Hun Sen\'s Vision-100 Scholarships will provide the tuition fees for 100 students to pursue their academic studies at the Bachelor degree level at The University of Cambodia.
Those who are interested in applying for the scholarship can pick up an application at the university starting Monday, August 30th September 30th, 2010.  The exam date is set for October 3rd, 2010.  Results will be made available on October 12th, 2010.
For further information, please contact UC’s Administration Office at (855-23) 99 32 74 or (855-23) 99 32 73.