UC Signs MOU with People Health Development Association
On June 25, 2010, the University of Cambodia and the People Health Development (PHD) Association signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU). The purpose was to build cooperation and support for the implementation of the “Man Engagement to Stop Violence Against Woman Project” in Cambodia.
The project runs for three years, and will be implemented from 2010 to 2013. Financial support is provided by the UN Trust Fund. The main objective of the agreement is to cooperate, support and join hands for implementation between PHD and the University of Cambodia. We are committed to educating students and youths about violent acts against women, children and girls, domestic violence, and gender and women’s reproductive health.
The Memorandum was signed at the Tonlé Bassac Restaurant. Ms. Por Malis, Vice-President for Operations, represented the University of Cambodia, and Mr. Ou Ratanak, Executive Director, signed for the People Health Development Association. Both entities are working to end violence against women and promoting gender equality in Cambodia, and believe that young men and women can help to spread the message.
In partnership with PHD, the University of Cambodia aims to raise awareness about domestic violence against women and children, gender equality, the problems of beer girls as promoters, and sexual health among students and youths in universities in Cambodia.
In addition to the University of Cambodia, PHD will sign MOUs with five other partner universities, specifically Build Bright University; National University for Management; Norton University; Phnom Penh International University; and Putisastra Universit