UC Participates in Regional Think Tank Discussions
Chheang Vannarith, Executive Director of The University of Cambodia's Cambodian Institute for Peace and Cooperation, attended the ASEAN Institute of Strategic and International Studies (ASEAN-ISIS) and Think Tank meeting in Singapore on April 16, 2009 as the Cambodian think tank representative. The meeting, sponsored by the Singaporean Institute for International Affairs, gathered 11 ASEAN experts and think tank representatives from around the region to discuss East Asia's relations with the United States.
Vannarith and the other experts provided recommendations on how to engage the U.S. in the regional grouping. Upon the conclusion of the meeting,
they said that ASEAN's economic integration is a positive signal for the U.S. to get involved with economic and security cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region and it should be invited to attend the next ASEAN Summit.