@UC: News & Events at the University of Cambodia November 2007
A Delegation from the Chinese People’s Liberation Army Visits University of Cambodia
A meeting with the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (CPLA) was held today, November 5th, at the University of Cambodia. The meeting aimed to identify common ground between the two organizations with the main objective being the creation of a military university with the authority to issue B.A. certificates that are recognized by both Cambodia and China.
In a wide ranging discussion, the CPLA learned about U.C. preparatory courses, the scope of academic programmes offered and the cosmopolitan nature of U.C.’s student population. The delegation was particularly keen to hear about the College’s Business Administration Programmes.
Our thanks go to the CPLA Delegation and we look forward to working relationship based on time honoured traditions of mutual cooperation and respect.
The Handa Lecture Series: “The European Union and the Development Paradigm”
Monday, 5th November saw another in the University of Cambodia’s showcase Handa Lecture Series. Professor Silviu Jora of the Kobe University Graduate School of Law presented an interesting and lively discussion on the topic The European Union and the Development Paradigm.
Professor Jura got the discussion under way by emphasizing the importance for Cambodian business interests of familiarity with European Economic Community (E.E.C.) trade policies. Given the historical links between Cambodia and Europe, there is increasing potential for mutually beneficial trade agreements between the two entities.
The professor went on to describe the development of a supranational European grouping under the 1957 Treaty of Rome and traced its complex stages of development through to the present day.
Professor Jura explained that in order to take advantage of the opportunities offered by partnership with Europe, Cambodian enterprises would be at an advantage if they understood the fascinating, if convoluted nature of the E.E.C.
Our heartfelt thanks go to Professor Jora for giving us a valuable and stimulating discussion.
A Date for Your Diary: The Centre for English Studies Announces New Sessions to Start on December 11th 2007
December 11th 2007 marks the start of enrollment for our tried and tested FasTrax English Language Programme. In addition, the Centre is also offering new and exciting courses in English as a Second Language and Business English.
Contact the Centre for English Studies now to find a course that suits your English language needs and learn about some fantastic introductory offers for early applicants.
Dr Greg Emery of Ohio University
The long-standing and fruitful relationship between the University of Cambodia and Ohio University was further cemented today with the announcement of a visit by Dr Greg Emery.
Having secured a Fulbright Scholarship Award to fund his visit early in 2008, Dr Emery will make available his expertise in the field of staff training. He will also introduce a Leadership Programme for the benefit of those who aspire to the highest of achievements.
Visit by Representatives of Stanford University
Dr Anne-Marie Slaughter, Dean of Stanford University’s Woodrow Wilson School of Public and International Affairs will pay a visit to the University of Cambodia. She will be accompanied by her husband, Dr. Andrew Moravcsik, Professor of Politics and International Affairs and Director of the European Union Programme at Stanford University.
They will each give a public lecture to be held at the University of Cambodia’s Conference Centre. Further details will be announced at a later date.
Globalisation and Cambodia
The University of Cambodia will host a forum on 'Cambodia's Economic Future in a Globalizing World’, to take place on 12th December at the University’s Conference centre. Participants will include Professor Rajah Rasiah of the University of Malaya and Dr Jebamalai Vinnarachi, Special Envoy to the UNIDO Secretary General. Further details about this important topic will be released at a later date.
University of Cambodia Conducts Scholarship Exams
Following on from the announcement of a further 100 scholarship places, U.C. conducted scholarship exams, today, Saturday 10th November. Despite the early start, 1165 hopeful candidates completed the two exam papers, all of them eager to take advantage of this valuable scholarship.
When questioned after the exams, candidates said they found the exams challenging but fair. They were also impressed by the disciplined and impartial manner with which U.C. staff conducted the exams.
Our congratulations go to the 100 successful applicants, along with our warmest welcomes and wishes for a successful academic career at U.C.