UC faculty and students attend various seminars/workshops
Accreditation Committee of Cambodia visits UC
As part of evaluation of all universities in Cambodia, the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC) sent a team of six assessors to assess the Academic Foundation Program of the University of Cambodia from May 7th to May 12th. They inspected the foundation year program, interviewed students, teachers and visited the library and IT labs.
On May 31st 2007, the ACC team led by the Secretary-General H.E. Tech Samnang paid another visit to do a spot-check. It was received by six of the UC team members who answered queries and had further discussions regarding
the foundation year program.
University of Cambodia and the Asia Economic Forum will cooperate with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia to organize the ASEAN Roundtable on "ASEAN at 40: Achievements, Challenges, and Future Direction," which will take place at Hotel Cambodiana, on 7 August 2007. This event is organized as part of Cambodia's commemoration of the 40th anniversary of the founding of ASEAN this year. Speakers will include members of the diplomatic corps from the ASEAN Plus Three Countries and Cambodia.
The event will be sponsored by the International Foundation for Arts and Culture, chaired by Dr Haruhisa Handa.
Update on Dr Handa Compensation and Memorial Fund for the Victims of the Khmer Rouge Genocide As part of the research for the Dr Handa Compensation and Memorial Fund for the Victims of the Khmer Rouge Genocide, a team of nine UC staff memebers, under the supervision of Mr.Hor Serey Vath, visited Takeo province to interview the victims of the Khmer Rouge genocide and interviewed 1043 victims.
UC would like to welcome new members to the University faculty. Mr. Pay Hov joins us as the Director of Center for English Studies.  Mr. Hov has extensive experience in managing and monitoring an educational center, and comes most recently from
a position in the Banana Center, an affiliate to Norton University.
We are also pleased to welcome MR. Hor Serey Voth, who is a Commerce graduate of the University of Auckland with experience in customer relations, and is now Director of Marketing and Public Relations at UC.
UC faculty and students attended various seminars and workshops in the month of May. These included:
Workshop on “Enhancing Accounting, Auditing and Corporate Financial Reporting in Cambodia” – A Roundtable Discussion on the ROSC Accounting and Auditing Exercise. It was held on May 2nd by the World Bank and National Accounting Council in Hotel Intercontinental, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It was attended by Ms. Gina V. Lopez and
Mr. Ros Sokheng..
“Second Cambodia Economic Forum: Looks at Rural Economy and Agricultural Development” organized by the Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC), UNDP, ADB, World Bank and Ministry of Economy and Finance in Raffles Royal Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. It was attended by Ms. Gina V. Lopez, Ms. Keo Sophea Rangsey, Mr. Leap Chamnan,
Mr. Umakant Singh, Mr. Kim Chantha, and Mr. Pen Vandarong.
Workshop on “IAS & IFRS of IASB and ISA of IFAC” organized by National Accounting Council at the National Accounting Council, Ministry of Economy and Finance. The objective of this workshop was to disseminate the updated Cambodian Accounting Standards adapted from International Accounting Standards and the International Financial Reporting Standards to public and private sectors (companies, universities and other institutions). It was attended by Ms. Gina V. Lopez,
Mr. Leap Chamnan, and Mr.Ros Sokheng.
Invest in higher education and the future of Cambodia, through a gift to the University of Cambodia. UC offers a number of ways to contribute to university development. Fund a scholarship or program, contribute to the Endowment, donate some books,
or volunteer your time. For more information on how you can give to the University of Cambodia click here.