@UC: News & Events at the University of Cambodia
Dr. Handa Diplomatic Lecture Series: “Globalization and Higher Education: Challenges and Changing Demands” by Professor Katherine Marshall, Visiting Professor and Senior Fellow, Georgetown University and University of Cambodia, 8 August 2007
Wednesday 8th August saw a valuable addition to the University of Cambodia’s prestigious Dr. Handa Diplomatic Lecture Series. Professor Katherine Marshall, Visiting Professor and Senior Fellow, Georgetown University and University of Cambodia, presented her discussion on Globalization and Higher Education: Challenges and Changing Demands
The lecture was attended by the Resident Country Director for the World Bank, more than 200 students and faculty members of University of Cambodia and members of the public. Dr Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia chaired the meeting.
Professor Marshall got her discussion underway with a review of the concepts surrounding globalization. She paid particular attention to the tendency of today’s university to concentrate on the international dimension of their operations, creating what is, in effect, a Global University. With the aim of this process being to promote the concept of the Global Citizen, the University of Cambodia has a part to play in helping to realize this ideal.
Central to realizing this goal is the encouragement of universal modes of communication, made all the more practical by developments in Information Technology. In addition, Professor Marshall saw the role of the university as one of creating a framework to support a unified expression of core knowledge. These developments are to be achieved with due reference to Civic Values and with respect and appreciation for cultural, historical and spiritual diversity.
Finally, Dr Kao expressed his sincere appreciation to Dr Handa for his support of the Dr Handa Diplomatic Lecture Series and Professor Katherine Marshall for her enjoyable and thought provoking lecture.