Interns Highlight UC Experience
With so many activities going on at UC, we are highlighting the following to show our commitment to our students and the Cambodian community.
Because of growing domestic and international interest in political, social, economical, and environmental issues surrounding East Asia’s development gaps, the Asia Economic Forum, in collaboration with International Foundation for Arts and Culture, and in partnership with Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC) convened the 2nd Asia Economic Forum in Phnom Penh.  The 2nd AEF focused on “Bridging Development Gaps in East Asia” and provided national and international stakeholders, along with members of civil society a forum to build consensus on issues relating to East Asia development.
Despite Asia development and progress in recent years, millions of people continue to live in poverty. Narrowing the development gap has become an important agenda and priority for many governments, international financial institutions, international organizations, and civil society.
In this year’s conference, many distinguished stakeholders from civil society, the public and the private sectors from the East Asia Region voiced their issues and concerns during the policy dialogue.  This year’s guests featured Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister to The Royal Government of Cambodia; H.E. Mr. Ong Keng Yong, Secretary-General of ASEAN; H.E. Katherine Marshall, Vice President, The World Bank; The Hon. David K. Malcolm AC QC, Professor of Law, The University of Notre Dame, Australia; H.E. Keat Chhon, Senior Minister, Minster of Economy and Finance, Cambodia; Oknha Mong Rithy, Vice-Chairman, Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce; Mr. Robert Glofcheski, Chief Economist, UNDP Cambodia, Laos, Viet Nam.
Well over 30 national and international leaders spoke in this year’s 2nd AEF Conference. And, 300 public and private sector participants, officials, stakeholders, students, and civil society members gathered together to make this year’s conference a success!  For more information on the 2nd AEF, please visit www.aef.org.kh.
The Dr. Handa Compensation and Memorial Fund is well underway.  For the past several months our staff, consisting of four different teams have been out in the provinces interviewing victims who potentially qualify to receive $100 dollars to pay homage to decease love ones that died during the Cambodian Genocide from 1975-1979.
On Monday, April 24, 2006 in Kampong Speu province, 200 recipients received the humble donation by Dr. Haruhisa Handa who the Fund is named after. Dr. Handa’s generous donation will allow many families to put the past to rest and help the reconciliation process of Cambodian citizens.
For updated information and activities please visit: www.handafund.org
Staring June 5th, in the new school year FasTrax will introduce its English as a Second Language (ESL) Program.  The ESL Program will have 12 English proficiency levels, consisting of 15 weeks per level, 1 ½ hours a day for a total of 90 hours per level.
The ESL Program will feature new state of the art books entitled: Top Notch and Summit which are used by teachers in America to teach English as a second language to students. Now the books will be used by FasTrax teachers to teach Khmer students wanting to learn English as a second language.  It is the ideal program for Khmer students because they can refine their reading, writing, and their conversation skills in English.  The ESL Program will be complemented by Khmer and Native English speaking instructors.
Understanding the demand of its students in wanting to learn about business and professional English, FasTrax will launch English courses in business and professional development.  These courses will help young Khmer leaders get the edge they need to succeed in today’s global market.
With the students’ horizon in mind, FasTrax is developing a computer based TOEFL preparation course to prepare students for the TOEFL examination that could lead to educational opportunities abroad.  When administered, students will be able to prepare for the TOEFL examination by the convenience of the internet.
For all students, FasTrax classes end on April 11th and will resume on April 24th.  The FasTrax staff wishes all students a safe and happy Khmer New Years.
For every hour in the classroom, students are given one hour in the Language Lab.  The Language Lab is a computer based learning tool which uses the Rosetta Stone Program to help students focus on English acquisition, intonation, pronunciation, listening and speaking.
The Rosetta Stone Program is a state of the art interactive computer program that has three different levels, broken into different categories for each level of English understanding and perfection.  The program allows students to compare their intonation and sound to an American English speaker by displaying voice patterns, so students can learn to speak as native English speakers in the comfort of the university setting.
The interactive program allows students to fully engage in learning and makes learning fun. It is available for all university students during working hours.
The Academic Department will like to inform students the exit examination for September graduation will take place on May 26th, 2006.  For those students successfully passing the examination this will mean that they will have the opportunity to become part of an elite group of UC Alumni members who have successfully completed their education at the University of Cambodia.
The Academic Department continues to revamp its academic curriculum to improve the quality of education for its students. The goal is to have faculty facilitate knowledge exchange with the student body. Starting in June, the new school year, the Academic Department will offer students the option of pursuing their academic studies in English or in Khmer!
The University hired 20 interns to support its expanding academic programs and to help students gain valuable work experience.  Interns are filling in various areas including Administrative, Admission, Khmer Rouge Project, IT Center, LCDC, Library, Marketing, Coordinator Office, and the AEF Office.
The Internship Program is one of the most rewarding new programs offered by the University. It is hoped that the program will help students develop strong interpersonal and professional skills which will help them mature into young professionals while making the most of their time studying at the University.
The University of Cambodia welcomes on board to the UC family: Hem Nalin, Leang Chanmalin, Duong Lida, Pheap Chandara, Em Chansophea, Kong Borey, Chhun Sarorn, Lay Piseth, In Sophoeun, Lim Srey Sros, Kao Heng, Chheang Phea, Meas Sopheara, Phok, Sokuntheary, Som Socheat, Phon Sokratha, Prum Leakhena, Leng Rachana, Min Tithsathia, Cheam Kimhour.
Invest in higher education and the future of Cambodia’s leaders by giving a gift to the University of Cambodia. UC offers a number of ways to contribute to the University’s development. Fund scholarships or programs that will forever change Cambodian students’ lives. Contribute to the endowment by donating books, computers, IT equipment, magazines, journals, etc., to our library and IT Center, or volunteer your time. Support UC’s campus expansion to offer higher education to communities in the Siem Riep area. Your generous contribution will make an ever lasting impact on Cambodia’s young leaders. For more information on how you can give to the University of Cambodia click here or contact us at the following.
You have received this e-mail because your address has been indicated as having interest in the University of Cambodia.