Distinguished Visiting Faculty
Featured Faculty Member: Dr. Chay Navuth
Center for English Studies (CES)
2006 was a very eventful year for UC in terms of events, collaborations, and academics. This newsletter is an overview of the key events only.
The groundbreaking ceremony for the new campus of UC was held on Dec. 21st.  Dr. Haruhisa Handa , H. E. Neang Phat and
Dr. Kao Kim Hourn performed the rituals guided by the monks. The ceremony was attended by UC students, faculty and staff.
The new campus is located in Sangkat Teuk Thla, Khan Russei Keo, Phnom Penh. This new campus, covering 2.7 hectares,
will become an active learning centre for research and experiments, vocational training, languages and vocational rehabilitation.
In the future, it will also be the home of a television station and a radio station.
University of Cambodia announced the launch of The Cambodia Weekly, a new English language national weekly newspaper,
in a press conference held on Dec. 21st. The Cambodia Weekly is a color, tabloid-sized newspaper which will be published on Sundays. Major sections of weekly coverage will include Business, Education, Science and Technology, Arts and Culture and Sports.
Several national newspapers’ representatives were present during the conference. Dr. Haruhisa Handa, Dr. Kao and the Editor-in-chief Ms. Olivia Doerge answered the questions of the audience.
At a meeting after the press-conference to launch the 'Cambodia Weekly', Dr. Handa announced the establishment of the Japan-Cambodia Society. This will aim to foster better mutual understanding between these two countries: to facilitate a better knowledge of their history and geography, and a greater awareness of their respective cultures. Plans include, for example, the setting up of information centers on the internet, together with student exchanges. In addition, there will be a drive to translate a variety of academic and other books into Khmei, in order to increase access of knowledge for Cambodians in general.
In cooperation with Center for Culture and Vipassana, Institute of Research and Advanced Studies, and Asia Economic Forum,
the University of Cambodia organized the launch of AFDD. Conference on ‘Building Peace and Harmony in Asia Through Inter-Faiths Dialogue and Development’ was also part of the launch, with H.E. Mr. Sar Kheng (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior) giving the opening address. It was sponsored by the International Foundation for Arts and Culture (IFAC).
AFDD is based on the initiative of Dr. Haruhisa Handa, World Mate Leader, President and Founder of the IFAC, and Chancellor
of the University of Cambodia. It has been launched to promote dialogue, discussion and collaboration of different faith and belief groups in the Asia-Pacific region in order to promote reconciliation, cooperation, development, and partnership.
UC graduates the Class of 2006
One year after its first graduation, the University of Cambodia graduated its student class of 2006 on September 29th.  Over 500 participants including parents, friends, and distinguished guests came together in this momentous occasion to honor 151 students who have successfully completed their academic studies at the university.
At the ceremony, H.E. Dr. Pen Dareth read the citations for Honorary Doctoral Degrees for Prof. Katherine Marshall
(former Counsellor to the President of the World Bank) and Mr. Paul Wenson Heng (President and CEO, Unigen Corporation).
In a separate ceremony a few days later, an honorary doctorate was conferred on H.E. Sok An (Deputy Prime Minister and Minister in charge of the Office of the Council of Ministers).
Dr. Handa Memorial Fund for the Khmer Rouge Projects: Update
As part of the Dr. Handa Memorial Fund for the Khmer Rouge project, on October 26, $100 was given to each of one thousand families who had suffered during the KR genocide in Takhmau district, Kandal province.
The Dr. Handa Fund is named after its principle donor who is a Japanese philanthropist named Dr. Haruhisa Handa, also known by his pen-name of Toshu Fukami. The Dr. Handa Fund is a “symbolic gesture,” with the aim to console and support families who faced economical, psychological, and physical strife due to the Khmer Rouge.
Dr. Chay Navuth, the Dean of Undergraduate Studies at UC, attended the Fourth East-Asia Congress in Malaysia as UC representative. It was inaugurated by the Malaysian Prime-minister and attended by about two hundred participants.
Dr. Navuth made his presentation on ‘Cambodia and Development: Ready for the Opportunity?’ He talked about the need for a successful export strategy for Cambodia.
Topics discussed in the congress included creation of an ASEAN community, ASEAN identity, values and need for common
Asian currency.
The University hosted the Second Asia Economic Forum, on Bridging Development Gaps in East Asia: Vision, Strategic Direction and Plan of Action, at the Hotel le Royal in Phnom Penh on 24-26 April, 2006. The keynote address was given by Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen; other speakers included H.E. Keat Chhon (Senior Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance),
H.E. Aun Porn Moniroth (Chairman, Spureme National Economic Council; Secretary of State, Ministry of Economy and Finance; Economic Advisor to the Prime Minister), H.E. Katherine Marshall (Advisor to the President, The World Bank), and
H.E. Ong Keng Young (ASEAN Secretary-General).
The Third Asian Economic Forum is scheduled for early April, 2007: the theme will be on 'Leadership Needs and Challenges in the Twenty-First Century: Asian Perspectives'.
Dr Richard Cronin spoke on a timely topic of "The U.S.-ASEAN Enhanced Partnership and other expressions of growing U.S .
interests in Southeast Asia on August 14 2006.
Professor Thomas Shostak , Dean of the Lifelong Learning Programs at Ohio University ,visited U.C. on October 3  and gave a brief talk on 'Lifelong Learning: A Ohio University Perspective’.
Dr. Christopher Arterton , Dean of the Graduate school of Political Management, of George Washington University’s Columbian School of Arts and Sciences, visited U.C. on October 24  and spoke about ‘American Electoral Process and the Upcoming Congress Election’
The Leadership and Career Development Center of University of Cambodia organized a ‘Career Development’ workshop on September 18 to assist the students in marketing themselves to prospective employers. It aimed at helping the students prepare
for job search and the follow-through of making contact and performing well in interviews.
On November 15 , specialist officers from Ministry of Environment and United Nations Development Program (UNDP), jointly organized seminar about implementations of Vienna Convention and Montreal Protocol in Cambodia (Ozone Depleting Substances).
UC has continued to expand its international connections: we believe it is important to look outward, to help to expand the availability of our resources for teaching, and to broaden the students' outlook through participation in exchange programs.
Following up on a visit of Dr. Kao to Ohio University in April 2006, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed with this prestigious American university in June. Subsequently, three teams have visited us for discussions about how to develop and build upon this initial formalization. An immediate result has been the setting up of the Leadership and Career Development Centre at UC; further benefits from ties between the two universities are in the planning stage (e.g. the running of other workshops and short courses in Cambodia; the development of an integrated MBA program).
Also, a MOU has been signed with Kyung Hee University in Seoul, the Republic of Korea, to promote the exchange of students and staff. In particular, the aim is to promote international understanding by offering visiting students, accredited courses on our respective countries' languages and rich cultural heritages; and by encouraging collaboration in teaching and research.
Later, in September, UC signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Cambodian office of the United Nations' Development Program. According to this, UNDP will deposit a collection of their books in our library (on a date to be announced shortly), as well as give talks at UC to our students and to the general public (as part of their 'Insights for Action' program).
In addition, UC President has visited Japan, to participate in a panel discussion on 'Science Literacy for All' at the third Science and Technology in Society Forum on September 10th in Kyoto; and also to discuss with Waseda and Tokyo Universities about
the possibility of setting up ties for future collaborative work.
Apart from a delegation from Ohio University, visitors to UC have included:-
Mr. Uwe Morawetz of the International Peace Foundation about 'Bridges - Dialogues Towards a Culture of Peace', to look into the possibility of conducting a program in the future with Nobel Laureates, who would give public lectures and hold workshops in Cambodia (as elsewhere in ASEAN, in an ongoing series of events; subsequent discussions by Dr. Kao in Japan have led to
a proposal for this to be held in Cambodia in 2009-2010;
A delegation from Texas State University, to discuss the possibility of collaboration and exchange programs;