U.C. to launch a nation-wide scholarship for high school top achievers
U.C. staff participates in ICT event organized by NIIT
The 3rd AEF focused on “Leadership Needs and Challenges in the Twenty-First Century: Asian Perspectives” and provided national and international stakeholders, along with members of civil society, a forum to raise and discuss issues relating to East Asia development.
In this year’s conference, many distinguished speakers from the government, private sector and civil society in the East Asia region presented their views on what is required of Asian leaders over the next many years.  Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Royal Government of Cambodia, gave the keynote address at the opening of the Forum. This year’s speakers included Dr. Haruhisa Handa, Chairman of the International Foundation for Arts and Culture and Chancellor of the University of Cambodia; H.E. Ong Keng Yong, the Secretary-General of ASEAN; H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, Secretary of State, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Cambodia and President of the University of Cambodia; Ambassador Hirabayashi Hiroshi, Counselor of the Japan Forum on International Relations; Associate Professor Simon SC Tay, Chairman of the Singapore Institute of International Affairs and Chairman of the National Environmental Agency of Singapore; Ambassador Rosario G. Manalo, Chairperson of the High Level Task Force on Drafting the ASEAN Charter, and Director of the European Studies Program, School of Social Sciences, Ateneo De Manila University; H.E. Nguyen Trung Thanh, Assistant Foreign Minister, Social Republic of Vietnam; Dato’ Seri Megat Najmuddin Khas, President, Malaysian Institute of Corporate Governance; Dr. Ying Fan, Associate Professor of the International Economics Department, China Foreign Affairs University, China; The Hon. David K. Malcolm, AC QC, Professor of Law, University of Notre Dame Australia, and Former Chief Justice of Western Australia; Dato’ Mohd Ridzam Deva, Former Ambassador of Malaysia to Cambodia, Malaysia; H.E. Son Koun Thor, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Rural Development Bank; H.E. Jose T. Almonte, Former National Security Adviser, the Philippines; Professor Din Merican, Adjunct Professor, University of Cambodia; Ms. Heang Siekly, Deputy Director, Planning Department, Ministry of planning, Royal Government of Cambodia; Ms. Chanthou Boua, Director, PADEK; H.E. Dr. Iv Thong, Rector, National University of Management; Dr. Noel M. Morada, Executive Director, Institute for Strategic and International Studies (ISDS); Ms. Ninie Yan Wang, Deputy CEO, ICDL Asia Pacific Ltd.; Mr. Arjun Goswami, Country Director, Asian Development Bank, Professor Sovanthana Sokhom, Professor (International Business), Long Beach City College, Long Beach, CA, USA; Ouk Nhia Kith Meng, Chairman, Phnom Penh Chamber of Commerce; and Professor Rajah Rasiah, University of Malaya.
Topics discussed were: ‘Asian Leadership in the Modern Multidimensional, yet ‘Flattening’ World’, ‘Leadership in national and Local Government’, ‘Leadership in Regional and Global Affairs’, ‘Leadership and the Elimination of Poverty’, ‘ Leadership in Science, Education, Technological Innovation and Environmental Issues’, and ‘Leadership and Corporate Governance’.
There were over 200 participants, including public and private sector officials, stakeholders, students, and civil society members.  For more information on the 3rd AEF, please visit www.aef.org.kh.
LCDC runs the first ‘International Leadership Skills for the 21st century’ workshop
The Leadership and Career Development Center in collaboration with Ohio University (USA) successfully organized our first workshop on ‘International Leadership Skills for the 21st Century’. It was conducted by Dr. Greg Emery, Director of Global Leadership Center (Ohio University) and Mr Rith C. Ney, Director of LCDC; and was held in Phnom Penh Hotel on April 5th and 6th.
The workshop was limited to thirty-eight participants from various organizations. The topics covered were as follows: ‘Ten Modern Leadership Functions’, ‘Assessing Leadership Performance’, ‘Assessing Visioning Skills’, ‘Understanding Organizational Vision’, ‘Writing a Vision Statement’, ‘Assessing Coaching skills’, ‘Assessing Team Leadership Skills’, ‘Understanding Team Leadership’, and ‘Understanding Opportunities for Team Development’.
H.E. Lawrence Anderson, the departing Ambassador of the Republic of Singapore to Cambodia, visited U.C. on April 11th  and gave an interesting talk on 'Will Singapore and Cambodia survive until 2040?’ The lecture was chaired by Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia and was part of the Distinguished Public Lecture Series.
U.C.  receives donation of books
We are most grateful to Thakral Holdings Group for their kind donation of 1472 books, mainly on legal issues; and to H.E. Lawrence Andersen, Ambassador of the Republic of Singapore, for a donation of 320 books.
These will make most welcome additions to our ever-growing library, for the benefit of our students and the general public alike.
U.C. to launch the nation-wide scholarship for high school top achievers
In keeping with its pursuit of providing education to all deserving students, University of Cambodia is launching its nation-wide scholarship program for high school top achievers. The most outstanding and deserving candidates from each high school throughout the country will be given a full-scholarship to study at UC. More information will be provided later, as the program is in place.
UC staff participates in ICT event organized by NIIT
Mr. Peng Heng, an IT staff-member of UC, along with three IT students participated in an Information Communication Technology event organized by NIIT.
The event was organized in Sunway hotel on April 28th and covered various topics including ‘The problems encountered in using ICTR for enhancing business services’ and ‘Business Process Outsourcing’.