As part of the U.C. Distinguished Public Lecture Forum, Prof. Rajah Rasiah from University of Malay, visited U.C. on May 6th and  gave a very informative lecture on China's impact on Southeast Asia . He focused on China's competitive impact on Cambodia.
Featured Faculty Member: Mr. Ing Kerya
Coordinator, College of Law
Mr. Ing Kerya is a native Cambodian. He joined University of Cambodia in December 2004 as a part-time teacher and was promoted to Coordinator for College of  Law
During his graduation, he was chosen to visit Japan as  part of the International University Exchange Seminar. He has worked as a Legal Assistant for former governor of Phnom Penh. He has also worked as lecturer of contract law at Royal University of Law and Economics and as lecturer of constitutional law at MEKONG University. He has been a National Consultant for Customs Training at the Ministry of Environment.
Mr. Ing earned his Masters Degree from Transnational Law and Business University, Seoul (Korea) and his Bachelor of Law from Faculty of Law and Economics, Phnom Penh.
FasTrax  has become one of the most sought after programs in Cambodia.    The enrolment has increased by 30% within three periods. To accomodate the students, Fastrax classes are being moved to the 'Cafe Courtyard Building'. New students are encouraged to register now for the next term.
The new Academic Term begins on  June 20th, the third Monday of June.. Both old and new students are encouraged to start registering. Please contact the Admissions Office for assistance.
U.C. invites budding writers for Newsletter
In its pursuit of multi-dimensional growth of students, starting next month, U.C. Newsletter will include a piece of writing by a U.C. student. Students are encouraged to submit their work in form of poetry, quote, article etc.    If interested, please  contact Shikha at shikha.eng@uc.edu.kh for further details).
Ways You Can Give to U.C.
Invest in higher education and the future of Cambodia, through a gift to the University of Cambodia. U.C. offers a number of ways to contribute to university development. Fund a scholarship or program, contribute to the Endowment, donate some books, or volunteer your time. For more information on how you can give to the University of Cambodia click here.
You have received this e-mail because your address has been indicated as having interest in the University of Cambodia. If you wish to stop receiving occasional updates and news from the University of Cambodia, please e-mail news@uc.edu.kh with the word "Unsubscribe" in the message subject.