Featured Faculty Member: Dr. Mengly J. Quach
Vice Chairman, University Academic Advisory Council
Dean and Associate Professor of the College of Public Health
Originally from Battambang, Cambodia, Dr. Mengly Quach was raised and educated in the United States. In addition to his work on the Academic Advisory Council, Dr. Quach heads up and teaches a number of courses in the College of Public Health. He says he has always enjoyed being an educator and likes "helping students shape their lives," particularly in Cambodia where he is able to "give back to the country," from which he hails. Dr. Quach has been teaching numbers of public health and health sciences courses since his inception with the University in November of 2003 and will be teaching Principles of Community Health Education, Maternal and Child Health, and Personal Health and Fitness in the first academic term of 2004-2005.  His current research interest and professional practice include areas in international Maternal, Reproductive, and Child Health.
Dr. Quach completed his Pre-Medical studies at the University of California at Berkeley. He has an MPH in Public Health Practice from the University of Massachusetts at Amherst and a Doctor of Medicine from the School of Medicine at Spartan Health Sciences University in St. Lucia, West Indies/Santa Teresa, New Mexico.  Dr. Quach also completed his medical clerkship at the University of Illinois Hospital in Chicago and fellowship training in Public Health and IMCI (Integrated Management of Childhood Illness) with Partners for Development, a U.S. based NGO in Cambodia.
Prior to joining the University, Dr. Quach was a Professor at the Cleveland College in California and formerly an IMCI & Public Health Advisor with Partners for Development.
Dr. Quach would like to thank his colleagues, friends, staff, and students for being very supportive and understanding. He expresses his gratitude for the opportunity to work in Cambodia--especially with UC--in helping to make a difference.
New Academic Term Began September 20th
Session A of the first term of the 2004-2005 academic year at the University of Cambodia began September 20, and classes are now underway. You may still apply and register for classes in Session A, but should do so as soon as possible. Session B will begin on October 18. For more information on admissions and enrollment, please contact the Office of Admissions and Records of the University of Cambodia, at the address below.
UC to Open a New IT Center, a Virtual Library, and a Multimedia Lab
The University of Cambodia will open a new IT Center, just in time for the new term of 2004-2005. UCís two computer labs have been combined, with the addition of more computers, as a response to the demands of its students. The new IT Center will have more than 100 computers that will be made available for use by UCís students and faculty. UC also will set up a Virtual Library, which will be an integral part of The Toshu Fukami Library. The Virtual Library will provide nearly 30 additional computers for research, as well as for Internet use by UC students and the public.
The students and the faculty of the University of Cambodia will have free access to all the facilities, while the public will have to pay for a small fee to use these facilities. UC will also launch a new Multimedia Lab to boost its English language program under the Center for English Studies. Prospective students and the general public are welcome to visit UCís facilities during the open hours.
The University of Cambodia is currently seeking applicants for the position of the Toshu Fukami Chair on Human Rights and Development. The Chair will promote human rights education in Cambodia at a University level, including organizing lectures, seminars and workshops and participating in research and curriculum development.
Applicants should possess an advanced degree in a related field, have experience in human rights, and be fluent in English and Khmer. CVs and cover letters should be submitted directly to the University at #143-145, Preah Norodom Blvd., Phnom Penh, or by mail to P.O. Box 116.
The University of Cambodia is seeking articles from all disciplines for its "Journal of Cambodian Studies" (JCS).  The JCS is the first scholarly journal in Cambodia to publish research solely on Cambodia.  Submissions may come from various areas of academic research, but should be of strong relevance to Cambodia.  Submissions from professors, researchers, scholars and graduate students are strongly encouraged. To be considered for inclusion in a future journal, please send an electronic version of your article to Ms. Noi Liang at
You have received this e-mail because your address has been indicated as having interest in the University of Cambodia. If you wish to stop receiving occasional updates and news from the University of Cambodia, please e-mail with the word "Unsubscribe" in