Seeking Submissions for Journal of Cambodian Studies
Indian Ambassador Visits UC
The centuries old relationship between Cambodia and India was explored and then continued as H.E. Ambassador Lakhan Lal Mehrotra opened his lecture at the University of Cambodia on November 15. Ambassador Mehrotra spoke on the United Nations' role in Cambodia, as well as gave a personalized account of his own involvement in a lecture titled "United Nations' Contribution to Peace, Democracy, and Stability in Cambodia." The Ambassador is former UN Envoy to Cambodia and Indonesia, a Former Secretary to the Government of India in the Ministry of External Affairs, and is currently Vice-President of the Indian Institute of Advanced Study.
The lecture was produced by the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace (CICP) and the University of Cambodia. It was part of the successful Distinguished Lecture Series.
At the forefront of foreign policy and international affairs these days is the subject of terrorism. UC was able to participate in the latest discussions on the matter recently at the second annual Asia-Pacific Homeland Security Summit & Exposition 2004, held November 14-17 in Honolulu, Hawaii. Representatives from throughout the Asia-Pacific region and the world gathered to discuss issues related to security and the combatting of terrorism throughout the world and also with focus on the Asia-Pacific region.
Representing UC was Dr. Peter Li, VP of Academic Affairs at the University. Dr. Li participated in a special panel titled "South Asia Combating Terrorism Education and Research." He presented the University's ideas for a new approach for examining and addressing the origins of terrorist activity through a sociological and public health perspective.
The University of Cambodia announces wireless Internet access available in its Virtual Library and reception area. UC students and faculty with laptops are welcome to bring their laptops to the Virtual Library to obtain free wireless access.
The laptop must have a wireless network card installed to connect to the wireless Internet service. If you do not have a network card, one can be rented from the Virtual Library for a small fee. Wireless access is also available to the public for an hourly fee.
Dr. Angus Munro, Vice Chair of the University Academic Advisory Council and Dean of the College of Sciences and Technology, attended the inaugural meeting of the Asia-Link Forum in Bangkok November 19. Over 250 delegates from universities in Southeast Asia and the European Community (EC) gathered to discuss the development of higher education networks between Asia and Europe. On the agenda was the implementation of the Erasamus Mundus program to encourage staff and student mobility and exchange between the EC and other countries. Also disdcussed were projects financed under the Asia-Link program involving collaboration between institutions of higher education in Europe and Asia. Following the Forum was the first European Higher Education Fair, that featured various universities from throughout Europe.
Featured Faculty Member: Mr. Roger Johnson (Hem Dara)
Director, Center for English Studies at UC
Though he originally hails from a small town in Minnesota in the United States, Mr. Roger Johnson now calls Cambodia home. He loves living and working in Cambodia and is now even known by colleagues, students, family and friends by a Khmer name, Hem Dara.
Mr. Johnson has spent his time in Cambodia teaching literature, culture and English in Cambodian universities. He has a love for teaching and inspiring his students to learn--and is a lifelong learner himself. "I try to [continue to] broaden my knowledge so that I can impart that knowledge to the students."
Mr. Johnson has a B.A. in Business Management from Brainard State University in Minneosta (USA) and extensive experience in business management. Mr. Johnson's management experience has spanned many years as an owner and leader in the bakery and food service industires. He has also been Chief Steward in the Merchant Marine, served as Director for the Junior Chamber of Commerce, and is a licensed Emergency Medical Technician.
The University of Cambodia is seeking articles from all disciplines for its "Journal of Cambodian Studies" (JCS).  We are also looking for reviews of contemporary books on Cambodia. The JCS is the first scholarly journal in Cambodia to publish research solely on Cambodia.  Submissions may come from various areas of academic research, but should be of strong relevance to Cambodia.  Submissions from professors, researchers, scholars and graduate students are strongly encouraged. To be considered for inclusion in a future journal, please send an electronic version of your article to Ms. Noi Liang at nliang@uc.edu.kh.